Data Privacy Policy

 

Obligation to provice information

It is a special concern of ours to protect your data, which is why we observe the applicable data protection regulations, in particular of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act, in the processing of your personal data (e.g. master data).

In the following, you can find more information about the data processing carried out by us:

 1. Data controller

FURAL Systeme in Metall GmbH
Cumberlandstraße 62, 4810 Gmunden
Web: www.fural.com

Since we are not obligated to do so under the law, we have not appointed a Data Protection Officer and/or named him/her to the data protection authority.

2. Rights of data subjects/ Right to object and revoke/ Right to lodge complaint

2.1. You have the following rights in relation to us regarding the personal data relating to you:

  • right to obtain information (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • right to correction (Art. 16 GDPR) or erasure (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR),
  • right to object to the processing (Art. 21 GDPR).

Right to object: If the processing of your personal data is based on a weighing of interests (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR: legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. When exercising your right to object, we ask you to tell us your reasons why we should not process your personal data in the way it is done by us. We will review the facts and either discontinue the data processing or adjust it, or we will provide you with an explanation of our compelling reasons that qualify for protection and continue the data processing. We will continue the data processing also if it serves for asserting, exercising or defending against legal claims.

You can object at any time to the data processing for purposes of direct marketing and data analysis. In that case, we will discontinue the data processing.

Right to revocation: If you have granted us your consent for the processing of your personal data, you can also revoke the consent at any time. The legitimacy of the data processing up until your objection will not be affected by your revocation.

To exercise the listed rights, you need to inform us thereof in person, by telephone or in writing:

FURAL Systeme in Metall GmbH
Cumberlandstraße 62, 4810 Gmunden
Phone: +43/7612/74851-0
Email: datenschutz@fural.at

Please notice that we can provide information to you only if you can identify yourself.

2.2. If you believe that the data processing violates applicable data protection laws or that we infringe on your rights under data protection laws, you furthermore have the right to lodge complaint with the supervisory authority. Please direct your complaint to:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna

3. Information about the dissemination of your personal data

3.1. Website visit

  • Purpose: If our website is used for information only (no registration and no transmission of other information), personal data is gathered that is transmitted from your browser to our server. This is technically necessary to display our website to you and to be able to guarantee the stability and security of the website.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) DSGVO), Sec. 96 (3) TKG [Telecommunications Act] 2003
  • The following data is processed: IP address, date and time of the retrieval, time zone difference to GMT, content of the retrieval (concrete page), access status/HTTP status code, respectively transferred data volume, requesting website, browser, operating system and interface, language and version of the browser software
  • Storage period: For as long as you use our website
  • Recipients/recipient categories: Commissioned data processors

3.2. Electronic contact requests via the website

  • Purpose: Processing of customer requests via email or the website contact form
  • Legal basis: Fulfilment of a contract, required for the execution of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) DSGVO), legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) DSGVO), Sec. 96 (3) TKG 2003
  • The following data is processed: Master data, content data of the retrieval
  • Storage period: Until the request is answered Recipients/recipient categories: Commissioned data processors

3.3. Cookies/web analysis service

  • Purpose: Improvement of the service offer, web appearance and direct advertising
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) DSGVO), fulfilment of a contract, required for the execution of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) DSGVO), legitimate interest, in particular in the improvement of our own services for the benefit of the users (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) DSGVO), Sec. 96 (3) TKG 2003
  • The following data is processed: IP address
  • Storage period: 14 months
  • Recipients/recipient categories: Analysis service/service provider company

3.4. Customer management, billing, logistics and accounting

  • Purpose: Processing of personal data within the scope of any business relationships with customers and suppliers relating to the exercise of a trade, including systematic recording of all business processes relating to income and expense.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) DSGVO), fulfilment of a contract, required for the execution of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) DSGVO), fulfilment of a legal obligation (Art. 6 (1) lit. c) DSGVO), legitimate interest, in particular in the defence against, enforcement and assertion of legal claims (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) DSGVO), explicit consent (Art. 9 (2) lit. a) DSGVO).
  • Storage period: Until termination of the business relationship or expiration of the guarantee, warranty, limitation and statutory retention periods (in particular BAO [Federal Fiscal Code]); in addition, until the conclusion of any potential legal disputes in which the data is needed as evidence.
  • Recipients/recipient categories: Tax office, courts and authorities, suppliers, collection agencies for debt collection, banks instructed to make payments to the data subjects or third parties; lawyers, auditors and trustees, payroll accountants.

The provision of your personal data is required for the fulfilment of the contract and the execution of pre-contractual measures respectively. Without this data, we cannot conclude a contract with you.

3.5. Customer management and marketing for own purposes

  • Purpose: Processing of own or purchased data of customers and prospective customers for the initiation of business regarding our own supply and service offer, and for conducting advertising measures and mailing newsletters; customer relations management.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) DSGVO), fulfilment of a contract, required for the execution of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) DSGVO), fulfilment of a legal obligation (Art. 6 (1) lit. c) DSGVO), legitimate interest, in particular in the defence against, enforcement and assertion of legal claims (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) DSGVO).
  • The following data is processed via our website for mailing the newsletter: Master data
  • Storage period: The data may be stored until the end of the third year after the last contact with the customer, unless longer contractual or statutory retention periods apply.
  • Recipients/recipient categories: Analysis service/service provider company

4. Information about data transmissions to third country or international organisations

The data processed by us is not transmitted to recipients in third countries or international organisations.